This wiki is not longer actively used and, due to years of spam, has unfortunately been locked from further editing by anonymous users. Only approved users can edit the wiki or add content. If you would like to contribute to this wiki, please contact the administrator Benjamin Mako Hill.
Booklist: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=3 cellpadding =4 style="border-collapse: collapse;" | {| border=1 cellspacing=3 cellpadding =4 style="border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Title!! Author!! Recommended by!! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blink | | Blink | ||
| Malcolm Gladwell | | Malcolm Gladwell | ||
| Ryan | | Ryan O. | ||
| amusing, well written insight into human behavior...but flawed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Future of Life | ||
| | | Edward O Wilson | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Random Walks in Biology | ||
| | | Howard Berg | ||
| | | Viviana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Godel, Escher, Bach | ||
| | | Douglas Hofstadter | ||
| | | Viviana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Guns, Germs and Steel | ||
| | | Jared Diamond | ||
| | | Viviana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Genome | ||
| | | Matt Ridley | ||
| | | Rebekah | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hydrogen: the essential element | ||
| | | John S. Rigden | ||
| | | Rebekah | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | ||
| | | Douglas Adams | ||
| | | Rebekah | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Metamorphosis of Prime Intellect | ||
| | | Roger Williams | ||
| | | Quentin | ||
| The story of an omnipotent computer that obeys Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics. Read it online at http://www.kuro5hin.org/prime-intellect/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Feynman Lectures on Physics | ||
| | | Richard Feynman | ||
| | | Piotr | ||
| Exploring the laws of Nature is an advenure! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kite Runner | ||
| | | Khaled Hosseini | ||
| | | cxc | ||
| I had to read it for summer reading, but it was still so good, I would read it anyway. Afganistan before and after the Taliban. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Middlesex | ||
| | | Jeffrey Euglenides | ||
| | | cxc | ||
| A very well-crafted, complex & intricate novel that switches between three generations of love stories and genetics. A profound tale of self-discovery. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Stranger | ||
| | | Albert Camus | ||
| | | cxc | ||
| A very short novel, but very moving; everyone has to read this book before they die; it's one of those reads that you can't live your life without reading: you learn SOOOO much from it. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | And the Band Played On | ||
| | | Randy Shilts | ||
| | | cxc | ||
| The movie is just as good as the book; I recommend it too. Very thick and in-depth documentary of the first years of the AIDS epidemic and how the institutions that are supposed to protect us from such threats initially responded to the appearance of the virus. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tuesdays With Morrie | ||
| | | Mitch Albom | ||
| | | ezra | ||
| one of the rare books that can change some's life or make you find people who think in the same way with you- that happened to me-. also check the info on the covering of the book- that is enough to see before reading... hope you enjoy the book, | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Baroque Cycle | ||
| | | Neal Stephenson | ||
| | | Chen Zhenghao | ||
| Historical fiction, simply amazing, a must read. Abit on the heavy side though | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Idoru | ||
| | | William Gibson | ||
| | | Chen Zhenghao | ||
| Cyberpunk at its best, don't miss it. | |||
|- | |- | ||
} | | Principles of Molecular Virology | ||
| Alan Cann | |||
| Anders Lundberg | |||
| A great book for those interested in viruses, bacteria, genetics. | |||
|- | |||
| Essential Genetics | |||
| Daniel Hartl | |||
| Anders Lundberg | |||
| Great book about genetics. Easy to understand, yet deep. | |||
|- | |||
| All Quiet on the Western Front | |||
| Erich Maria Remarque | |||
| Jen | |||
| An excellent novel on the emotions of the enemy during war and the ubiquity of those feelings. | |||
|- | |||
| Metamagical Themas | |||
| Douglas Hofstadter | |||
| Andrea Hawksley | |||
| A compilation of articles by the author of Godel, Escher, Bach. | |||
|- | |||
| Quo Vadis | |||
| Henryk Sienkiewicz | |||
| dominik | |||
| A very well written tale of love and hate in the Roman Era. | |||
|- | |||
| With Fire and Sword | |||
| Henryk Sienkiewicz | |||
| dominik | |||
| The first book of Sienkiewicz's brilliant historical fiction trilogy about Poland in the 1600s. Love and war, all the good stuff. | |||
|- | |||
| The Lord of the Rings | |||
| J.R.R. Tolkien | |||
| dominik | |||
| I've read it nine times, so you should read it at least once. | |||
|- | |||
| The Silmarillion | |||
| J.R.R. Tolkien | |||
| dominik | |||
| Rich prose replete with epic tales; might be a bit difficult to read due to its almost Biblical proportions. | |||
|- | |||
| The Namesake | |||
| Jhumpa Lahiri | |||
| Arrak Bhattacharyya | |||
| A good read (not great), but essential for first-generation Indians (and other immigrants too) | |||
|- | |||
| All the King's Men | |||
| Robert Penn Warren | |||
| Raj | |||
| One of the finest fictional books ever written on American politics | |||
|- | |||
| Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas | |||
| Hunter S. Thompson | |||
| Raj | |||
| A read as exciting as a shot in the arm of - well, read the book. | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Pyramids | |||
| Terry Pratchett | |||
| Hubert | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|- | |||
| Book n | |||
| Author n | |||
| Rec by n | |||
| comments... | |||
|} | |||
[http://www.amazon.com/books Amazon.com] | [http://www.amazon.com/books Amazon.com] |
Latest revision as of 23:26, 29 July 2005
The RSI Booklist
To edit click edit (above) and replace [Book n] etc. with the title, author, your name and then "save page" (bottom)
Title | Author | Recommended by | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
Blink | Malcolm Gladwell | Ryan O. | amusing, well written insight into human behavior...but flawed |
The Future of Life | Edward O Wilson | ||
Random Walks in Biology | Howard Berg | Viviana | |
Godel, Escher, Bach | Douglas Hofstadter | Viviana | |
Guns, Germs and Steel | Jared Diamond | Viviana | |
Genome | Matt Ridley | Rebekah | |
Hydrogen: the essential element | John S. Rigden | Rebekah | |
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | Douglas Adams | Rebekah | |
Metamorphosis of Prime Intellect | Roger Williams | Quentin | The story of an omnipotent computer that obeys Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics. Read it online at http://www.kuro5hin.org/prime-intellect/ |
Feynman Lectures on Physics | Richard Feynman | Piotr | Exploring the laws of Nature is an advenure! |
Kite Runner | Khaled Hosseini | cxc | I had to read it for summer reading, but it was still so good, I would read it anyway. Afganistan before and after the Taliban. |
Middlesex | Jeffrey Euglenides | cxc | A very well-crafted, complex & intricate novel that switches between three generations of love stories and genetics. A profound tale of self-discovery. |
The Stranger | Albert Camus | cxc | A very short novel, but very moving; everyone has to read this book before they die; it's one of those reads that you can't live your life without reading: you learn SOOOO much from it. |
And the Band Played On | Randy Shilts | cxc | The movie is just as good as the book; I recommend it too. Very thick and in-depth documentary of the first years of the AIDS epidemic and how the institutions that are supposed to protect us from such threats initially responded to the appearance of the virus. |
Tuesdays With Morrie | Mitch Albom | ezra | one of the rare books that can change some's life or make you find people who think in the same way with you- that happened to me-. also check the info on the covering of the book- that is enough to see before reading... hope you enjoy the book, |
The Baroque Cycle | Neal Stephenson | Chen Zhenghao | Historical fiction, simply amazing, a must read. Abit on the heavy side though |
Idoru | William Gibson | Chen Zhenghao | Cyberpunk at its best, don't miss it. |
Principles of Molecular Virology | Alan Cann | Anders Lundberg | A great book for those interested in viruses, bacteria, genetics. |
Essential Genetics | Daniel Hartl | Anders Lundberg | Great book about genetics. Easy to understand, yet deep. |
All Quiet on the Western Front | Erich Maria Remarque | Jen | An excellent novel on the emotions of the enemy during war and the ubiquity of those feelings. |
Metamagical Themas | Douglas Hofstadter | Andrea Hawksley | A compilation of articles by the author of Godel, Escher, Bach. |
Quo Vadis | Henryk Sienkiewicz | dominik | A very well written tale of love and hate in the Roman Era. |
With Fire and Sword | Henryk Sienkiewicz | dominik | The first book of Sienkiewicz's brilliant historical fiction trilogy about Poland in the 1600s. Love and war, all the good stuff. |
The Lord of the Rings | J.R.R. Tolkien | dominik | I've read it nine times, so you should read it at least once. |
The Silmarillion | J.R.R. Tolkien | dominik | Rich prose replete with epic tales; might be a bit difficult to read due to its almost Biblical proportions. |
The Namesake | Jhumpa Lahiri | Arrak Bhattacharyya | A good read (not great), but essential for first-generation Indians (and other immigrants too) |
All the King's Men | Robert Penn Warren | Raj | One of the finest fictional books ever written on American politics |
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas | Hunter S. Thompson | Raj | A read as exciting as a shot in the arm of - well, read the book. |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Pyramids | Terry Pratchett | Hubert | |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |
Book n | Author n | Rec by n | comments... |